Only WHO-authorized vaccines will be imported to Georgia – Giorgi Gakharia
Only those vaccines that enjoy authorization from the World Health Organization will be imported into the country, said today the Prime Minister of Georgia.
Giorgi Gakharia in discussing the national action plan for vaccination, pointed out that all stakeholders took part in its development. The plan seeks to make sure that 60% of the population are vaccinated by the end of 2021.
“As you know, at the previous Cabinet meeting, the Health Ministry was instructed to finalize the national action plan for vaccination, to make sure that it is approved by today’s Cabinet meeting. The relevant working group was created on December 15 to bring together all stakeholders, including experts, international partners, field specialists, epidemiologists, doctors, the Ombudsman, and others”, - said the Head of the Government.