Russian occupation forces illegally detained three Georgian citizens - the SSSG
Russian occupation forces detained three Georgian citizens on Tbilisi-controlled territory near Zugdidi Municipality’s Khurcha village, adjacent to Abkhazia dividing line, reads the statement of the State Security Service of Georgia.
The SSG said it activated the EUMM-managed hotlinethe co-chairs of the Geneva discussions were immediately involved in the process.
“The representative of the occupied Abkhazia confirmed the fact of illegal detention of 3 people living in the occupied Abkhazia through the hotline, in addition, representative of the occupation regime noted that the mentioned persons are no longer in illegal detention. This is a deliberate provocation by the occupation regime, which is significantly damaging the security environment on the ground and threatening the stability of both the local population and the region”, - reads the statement.