David Zalkaliani started his working visit to Spain with a meeting with his Spanish counterpart
The Minister of Foreign Affairs Davit Zalkaliani met in Madrid with his Spanish counterpart Arancha Gonzalez Laya and Spanish Interior Minister Fernando Grande-Marlaska.
“Had an excellent meeting with my colleague Arancha Gonzalez Laya in Madrid. Georgia and Spain are expanding their bilateral ties even in these challenging times. We discussed opportunities to further enhance cooperation in various areas, also expressed readiness for joint actions against COVID-19”, - twitted Zalkaliani after the meeting.
“Spain has already expressed readiness to support the fair distribution of vaccines worldwide and of course, to partner states. We are ready to boost bilateral ties with Georgia in several directions and support the country to further develop its tourism, infrastructure and energy fields. It is a very important meeting to upgrade the Spanish-Georgian relations to a new stage and to make a special focus on tourism, infrastructure, energy fields and small and medium businesses”, - added Gonzalez.