30 November 2020,   12:43
Vakhtang Gomelauri opened a new fire-rescue building in Anaklia
Minister of Internal Affairs Vakhtang Gomelauri opened a new fire-rescue building in Anaklia constructed in full compliance with European standards.
The event was attended by the Deputy Ministers of Internal Affairs - Ioseb Chelidze and Giorgi Butkhuzi, as well as the Head of the Emergency Situations Management Service - Temur Mghebrishvili and representatives of the Fire-Rescue Department.
Anaklia will be provided with respective services by a new, contemporary fire-rescue building constructed in accordance with European standards. The architecture of the three-storey building fully meets the needs of the region and integrates both fire-rescue and water-rescue functions. 30 fire-rescuers will work in the mentioned department, with all necessary conditions to fulfil their professional duties.
Up to this date, there was no fire-rescue unit in Anaklia. With the opening of the building, new fire-rescue unit has been created and put into operation, which will increase the effectiveness of disaster response.
A group of divers will also be located in Anaklia. As a result of the reform implemented in September 2020, the Western Georgia Division of Divers was established, which made it possible to establish a rescue-divers unit in Anaklia. Within the framework of the same reform, salaries of the divers increased by 100% under the decision of the Minister of Internal Affairs – Vakhtang Gomelauri.
The new building provides work, study and rest spaces for the employees, as well as a gym and a kitchen. The building has a special parking area for two fire trucks and one rescue vehicle.
Throughout 2012-2020, new buildings of Emergency Situations Management Service were built in: in Ambrolauri, Kazbegi, Batumi, Rustavi, Zugdidi, Sighnaghi and Borjomi. Construction works are in progress and coming to an end in: Chkhorotsku, Tsalenjikha, Martvili, Chokhatauri and Abastumani.