Akhalgori is being left without local population - DRI
The Democracy Research Institute released a statement about the situation in the occupied Akhalgori.
“According to the information available to the Democracy Research Institute (DRI), the so-called South Ossetian presidential administration plans to temporarily open a crossing point. However, this “humanitarian” act allows movement only in one direction. The road will be opened for locals in the direction of Tbilisi, but they will not be able to return to the region until the final opening of the so-called border. However, at this stage it is unknown when the “border” will be opened in both directions.
No one has provided official information to the population about the opening of the crossing point in one direction, although the Akhalgori district administration has already been instructed to organize the process. Representatives of the administration plan to make special lists. Anyone living in the Akhalgori district will be able to leave the district. It is unknown for how long the de facto government plans to open the road, but it is known that this process must be completed before winter.
The local, mainly Georgian population have already started to leave Akhalgori. The de facto administration of Akhalgori has not created any problem for one of the locals, who needed to be transported to Tbilisi for medical treatment. He was allowed to move to the territory controlled by the central government, but before leaving the district, he was deprived of his travel document, which means that he cannot return home after recovering.
The population of Akhalgori is facing a real threat of losing their homes for the second time since 2008. The human rights situation in the occupied territories, especially in Akhalgori, requires constant monitoring by neutral actors”, - reads the statement of the Democracy Research Institute.