When people’s lives are under threat, the intentional escalation of the situation is inadmissible – Salome Zourabichvili
The President of Georgia addressed journalists covering the developments around the Bank of Georgia branch in Zugdidi where an armed attacker took hostages earlier today. She also called on politicians to avoid any “artificial tension” and let police secure the release of hostages in a peaceful manner.
“I would like to remind political parties that when people’s lives are under the threat, with law enforcement officers trying to ease the tension, the intentional escalation of the situation is inadmissible. This makes police officers task more challenging and reduces hostages’ chance to be freed.
I also appeal to media to take account of law enforcement officers’ requests and provide the public with updated information without thwarting the police in carrying out operational activities”, - said Salome Zourabichvili.