28 November 2020,   21:30
Parliamentary elections will not be postponed – Giorgi Gakharia
Georgia’s upcoming parliamentary elections will be held within the constitutional timeframe. Elections will not be postponed. Such a statement made today the Prime Minister of Georgia.
“Nothing threatens the political process and election day as the polling station will be prepared in full compliance with the rules. So there will be no epidemiological risk here.
Together with the citizens, we ask our politicians to follow the rules, to wear a face mask and observe the social distance. Let’s prepare for October 31 and hold the elections decently, democratically, openly and most importantly, safely.
Everyone should understand that today we are in a completely different situation. Back then the strict restrictions and lockdown were an absolutely right decision because we were protecting the health and lives of our citizens because of the high degree of uncertainty and the lack of elementary masks. Today, when the whole world agrees that the most effective way to fight the virus is a mask that reduces the probability of infection by more than 90%. Of course, we will not announce a similar lockdown”, - said Giorgi Gakharia.