We need more progress toward EU integration because our goal is EU membership - Giorgi Gakharia after meeting with EU Commissioner Johansson
Georgian Prime Minister met with EU Commissioner for Home Affairs Ylva Johansson today. The meeting was held as part of the official visit of the Head of Government to Brussels.
The conversation revolved around Georgia-EU relations. The parties emphasized that the EU is Georgia"s strategic partner and Georgia needs more progress toward EU integration because the country"s goal is EU membership.
Special emphasis was placed on the opportunities offered by visa liberalization to Georgian citizens. Georgia"s successful steps in the implementation of vise liberalization were singled out. In particular, the meeting commended the new exit control law adopted by the Georgian Parliament. Equally positively was the assessment of the cooperation between Georgia and EU institutions, such as Europol and Frontex, as the foundation for the adoption of successful legislative initiatives by the Parliament of Georgia.
The conversation also touched on such areas as circular migration and Georgian citizens" legal employment in EU member states.
The parties commended Georgia"s enhancement of its network of police attachés in European capitals, also pointing out that it sets the stage for cooperation between the law enforcements of the EU and Georgia.
The parties reaffirmed their commitment to continuing cooperation in all key directions, in both bilateral and multilateral formats.
The conversation also involved Georgia"s upcoming parliamentary elections on October 31. According to the Prime Minister, Georgia recently implemented comprehensive electoral reform based on the recommendations of the OSCE and Venice Commission, with the goal of holding free and fair elections and supporting democratic consolidation. The EU Commissioner praised Georgia"s constitutional reform, the country"s progress toward European integration, and reaffirmed unwavering support for Georgia on this path.