UN Secretary-General, Joe Biden and Donald Trump respond to escalation of situation in Nagorno-Karabakh
UN Secretary-General has responded to the escalation of the situation in the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict zone.
According to a statement, Antonio Guterres is “extremely concerned about the resumption of hostilities along the line of contact in the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict zone”. He condemns the use of force and expresses concern over the deaths of civilians. The UN Secretary-General strongly urges the parties to immediately cease hostilities, defuse tensions and resume negotiations.
“The eruption of hostilities in Nagorno-Karabakh runs the risk of escalating into a larger regional conflict”, US presidential candidate Joe Biden said in a statement.
“I am deeply concerned by the outbreak of hostilities in Nagorno-Karabakh and call for urgent de-escalation, restoring the ceasefire, and a resumption of negotiations between Armenia and Azerbaijan. The U.S. should be pushing for more observers along the ceasefire line and calling for Russia to stop cynically providing arms to both sides, while reviewing our own security assistance programs to ensure no military capabilities are being repurposed for offensive means”, - he added.
US President Donald Trump has said the US is watching the situation in the Nagorno Karabakh conflict zone very closely and will try to stop the violence.
In a press conference, when Trump was asked for his views on the recent flare-up, he said that the US not only watching the situation “very strongly” but also assured of intervene if required.
“We are looking at it very strongly. We have a lot of good relationships in that area, we will see if we can stop it”, - said Trump.