Samtskhe-Javakheti Police detained one person for threat, illegal restriction of freedom and violence
The officers of Borjomi police division under Samtskhe-Javakheti Police Department of the Ministry of Internal Affairs, as a result of operative-investigative activities, detained Z.G. (DoB 1989) for threat, illegal restriction of freedom and violence committed against former spouse.
Committed crime envisages up to 4 years of imprisonment.
Investigation established that detainee went to the house of his former spouse – I.D. (DoB 1981) who was forced to be sited in his vehicle and taken to the direction of the forest located near Daba village against her will, where she was subjected to physical assault and threatened with liquidation on the basis of disagreement.
Investigation is in progress on the fact of illegal restriction of freedom, violence and threat, crimes envisaged under the article 111- 143, I part, 111-151, II part, sub-paragraph “D” and article 126 I part of the Criminal Code of Georgia.