We should not damage our common interests - Mikheil Saakashvili
We should not damage our common interests, wrote the former President of Georgia Mikheil Saakashvili in his page in Facebook.
“I want to address my colleagues from other opposition parties or various groups. From the beginning, our offer was to form a joint list and defeat Bidzina Ivanishvili. Since it could not be done, naturally, the United National Movement is fighting for the maximum number of votes and for the majority.
At the same time, I would wish that all the votes that do not go to the UNM go to other opposition forces and not to Ivanishvili.
After winning the elections, we will be very open to cooperate with various political forces… Today we are at the crossroad, either we will move towards the victory of the country or we will leave the country in the ordeal. So, there is no alternative to victory today. Our convincing victory is crucial in order to rule out the possibility of any dangerous maneuver by the current regime after the announcement of the election results. We will definitely win!”, - writes Mikheil Saakashvili.