Mike Pompeo sends response letter to Georgian Foreign Minister on election observers
Mike Pompeo, the United States Secretary of State, sends response letter to Georgian Foreign Minister Davit Zalkaliani and talks about election observers.
“We appreciate your efforts to support the United States and international observers, and we remain committed to assisting Georgia in implementing reforms that will strengthen your democratic institutions and strengthen the democratic process
The US State Department of State will select volunteers to observe the parliamentary elections in Georgia, who will join the mission of the OSCE Office for Democratic Institutions and Human Rights (ODIHR).
The State Department of State is working with the International Republican Institute (IRI) and the National Democratic Institute (NDI) to find an alternative solution that will allow them to observe the upcoming October 31 elections”, - reads the letter.