20 September 2020,   20:56
The MIA exposed large-scale drug dealing scheme and detained group of drug dealers, garnering up to 2 million of GEL in 2020 through the criminal scheme
Main Division for the Fight against Illegal Drug Circulation under the Central Criminal Police Department of the Ministry of Internal Affairs, as a result of operative-search and investigative activities detained 4 drug dealers in Ponitchala and Gardabani.
Based on the court decision, the following persons have been detained: F.B. (DoB 1976), D.J. (DoB 1978), Sh.V. (DoB 1982) and A.M. (DoB 1977).
The committed crime envisages from 8 to 20 years of imprisonment.
Investigation established that detainees elaborated criminal scheme for selling drugs, by means of which detainees managed financial resources through internet totalizator accounts. Members of the criminal group sold drugs with newly adopted method of the so called “placing”. In particular, D.J. and F.B. offered their clients to purchase drugs through the telephone communication for a certain amount of cash. Mentioned persons provided clients with respective account numbers of internet totalizator and provided them with drug locations (previously distributed by one of the group members to the locations) after the money transaction.
Investigation also found out that throughout 2020, sum garnered as a result of the drug dealing through the mentioned accounts, amounted to 2 million GEL.
Based on the court decision, law enforcers covertly purchased drugs from detainees several times and videotaped the process.
As a result of the search activities held in detainees’ houses and vehicles, law enforcers seized “Heroin” in large quantities, cash in large amounts, mobile phones and bank cards as evidences.
Investigation is in progress on the fact of illegal purchase, keeping and selling of drugs in especially large quantities perpetrated in group, crime envisaged under the article 260, III part, sub-paragraph “B”, V part, sub-paragraph “B”, part VI, sub-paragraphs “A” and “B” of the Criminal Code of Georgia.