20 September 2020,   21:05
Police interrogate eyewitness on Levan Topadze case
An eyewitness Zuka Abashidze was interrogated on the case of Levan Topadze, the grandson of businessman Gogi Topadze. After the interrogation, Abashidze did not give a comment to journalists.
Businessman Gogi Topadze’s grandson was wounded in Tbilisi. He has been hospitalised in Khechinashvili University Clinic. Police detained B.Zh. (DoB 1996) for causing severe health injury on purpose. Committed crime envisages from 3 to 6 years of imprisonment.
Investigation established that on August 2, on the basis of conflict, detainee inflicted several injuries with a cold steel to L.T. (DoB 1998) in his own house. The wounded person was transferred to the hospital where he underwent urgent surgery procedure.
Investigation is in progress on the fact of infliction of severe health injury on purpose, crime envisaged under the article 117, I part of the Criminal Code of Georgia.