The person accused of violence against Ana Subeliani during protest rally near Amirani Cinema sentenced to 1.6 years in prison
Tbilisi City Court fully agreed with the evidence presented by prosecution and found Sh.Sh. guilty of violence committed in a discriminatory manner.
According to the investigation of the Ministry of Internal Affairs, it was confirmed that on November 8, 2019, at about 19:45, near N36/1 Kostava Street, in Tbilisi, during the rally in front of the Amirani Cinema, Sh.Sh., with the motive of intolerance in terms of appearance and sexual orientation, threw a mobile phone at A.S., which was hit the latter in the face. As a result, the victim received a less grave bodily injury to the body.
The Law Enforcement Bodies detained Sh.Sh. at the scene a few minutes after the crime was committed. He was charged with the offense punishable under Article 120 §1 of the Criminal Code of Georgia and was sentenced to imprisonment as a measure of constraint.
Tbilisi City Court found Sh.Sh. guilty in the presented charges and sentenced him to 1 year and 6 months in prison.
The Prosecutor’s Office of Georgia is pursuing a strict policy regarding the violent crimes committed in a discriminatory manner.