We must wear face masks at every place of public gathering – the Prime Minister
We must wear face masks at every place of public gathering. Such a statement made today the Prime Minister of Georgia Giorgi Gakharia at the Inter-Agency Coordination Council meeting.
“These steps are primarily taken by considering the social and economic interests of our citizens. However, we should all remember that it is essential to maintain the rate of spread observed today and wear face masks at every place of public gathering. We should all wear face masks! These decisions, along with more detailed norms and concrete obligations will be released by the Government Administration of Georgia in the nearest future, today. These decisions are made possible by the plan developed at the MOH and NCDC, which has been submitted and based on the increased volume of testing.
I am referring to the Polymerase Chain Reaction (PCR) Test regarded as a gold standard. Today we can clearly visualize how a whole range of labs will operate in the coming months till the expected second wave in autumn to ensure control over the infectious spread in the country. I wish to underline here that these steps are made by considering the best and essential interests of our citizens for economic development of our country, which manifests itself in the re-opening of the domestic tourism sector from June 15, while international visitors will get admitted from July 1. All of these are critically important for the quick resumption of our economy, however we should fully understand that responsibility is shared between the government, businesses and citizens. As we have been doing jointly so far, civil conscious should continue to be used with the greatest responsibility to continue fight against the virus at both fronts - healthcare and economic development”, - concluded the Prime Minister.