The Prime Minister to report to Parliament today
The Prime Minister of Georgia will deliver a report on the state of emergency to the Parliament today, May 27. The Plenary Sitting will start at 12:00.
After submitting the report, the meeting will continue in “questions and answers” format. Lawmakers from the Parliamentary opposition will also attend the sitting. As the opposition MPs say, they are going to ask questions about the recent difficult social-economic situation in the country, the Government’s anti-crisis and post-crisis plans and etc.
Because of COVID-19, a state of emergency was declared in Georgia on March 21 and a curfew – on March 31. The deadline for lifting the state of emergency was set for April 21 but later extended to May 22.
The state of emergency and the curfew in Georgia were lifted on May 23, however, various restrictions still remain in force until July 15.