The President of Georgia congratulates the population on the Independence Day
The President of Georgia Salome Zourabichvili congratulated the population on the Independence day of the country.
“Congratulations on Independence Day! Today is unusual May 26. People are not allowed to take part in the celebration of this Day together with the Defense Forces. This is due to the crisis we are still in. Despite this situation, we came here to celebrate this important Day. We must always remember that the guarantor of the country’s independence is our defense forces and the strong and united society.
During the current crisis, Georgia showed an example of endurance and success to the world. This is undoubtedly a victory of all of us. But we must know that the war is not over and we continue to fight this invisible enemy. When we talk about the successes we have achieved, it is clear what a role has been played by professionalism in all this.
On the one hand, the Government used all the levers in a timely and effective manner, and on the other hand, epidemiologists and doctors correctly planned their strategy to combat the disease.
Our soldiers, wherever necessary, performed their duties at the high level, and most importantly, the society showed its maturity and love for the country and people. It was professionalism that made our society believe in us and this became the basis for our first success”, - said the President.