From May 23 the state of emergency and curfew will be lifted
State of emergency and curfew will be lifted in Georgia from May 23. Such a statement made today the spokesperson of the Prime Minister of Georgia Irakli Chikovani.
“It is extremely important that certain regulations remain in place in the country so that the main value - our citizens’ safety, life and health - is not endangered.
The restrictions remain in place for clothing and footwear stores; on-site customer service in cafe-restaurants; public transport; operation of hotels, except in quarantine zones; functioning of malls and markets, except for the agrarian markets that are already operating; functioning of sports and cultural facilities and similar activities; part of the public services will continue to be implemented remotely”, - said Chikovani.
He also added that people over 70 will be allowed to leave their homes. However, senior citizens should go outside in the case of an absolute necessity only: “We recommend that the elderly, as they are vulnerable, leave houses only if an extreme necessity to do so emerges”.