The Parliament passes bill allowing Government to impose restrictions without its consent
The Georgian parliament has passed a bill with its third and final reading which allows the Government to impose movement, labor, migration, economic and other restrictions without the declaration of the state of emergency.
The changes were approved in the third reading differently from the initially submitted version. The draft law did not stipulate that it would be possible to apply quarantine measures without declaring a state of emergency only temporarily and not indefinitely, including to restrict rights to free movement, economic activity, assembly, labor, etc.
A total of 81 PMs approved the proposed amendments, with the opposition refusing to participate in the voting. According to the amendments approved in the third reading this evening, it will be possible to take restrictive measures until July 15, 2020.