Burjanadze apologizes for “Gavrilovs night” - Russia media
Nino Burjanadze, the leader of the oppositional party Democratic Movement - United Georgia, apologized for the anti-Russian provocation that took place during a session of the Inter-Parliamentary Assembly on Orthodoxy in the Georgian parliament’s building last summer. Such information was spread by Russian information agency TASS.
“I am not afraid of apologizing for that absolutely outrageous incident. I’m sorry for interrupting you, but I will not let you finish your phrase until I’ve presented my apologies, because I believe that it was a disgrace for the Georgian people and the Georgian state in the first place”, - according to TASS, said Burjanadze during the meeting with Konstantin Kosachyov, the chairman of the Foreign Affairs Committee of Russia’s Federation Council.
Kosachev thanked Burjanadze for the apology.
Russian MP Sergey Gavrilov tried to lead the Orthodox Assembly on June 20 and took the chair of the Head of the Georgian Parliament. Citizens protested the incident and riot police dispersed the action at night.