28 November 2020,   01:09
Council of Europe calls on Russia to compensate Georgian victims of illegal deportation
The Committee of Ministers of the Council of Europe (CoE) calls on Russia to pay the Government of Georgia 10 000 000 euros in respect of non-pecuniary damage suffered by the group of at least 1 500 Georgian nationals, who were the individual victims of the violations.
As Russia did not pay the amount within the three-month term established by the court (by May 1, 2019), Government of Georgia demanded the Committee of Ministers of the CoE to hold debates regarding the issue.
“The deadline for payment had expired on 30 April 2019, that no payment had been made thus far, underlined that there is an unconditional obligation under Article 46 § 1 of the Convention to pay the just satisfaction awarded by the Court and called upon the Russian authorities to pay without delay the sum awarded together with the default interest accrued”, - reads the statement of the Council.
The case concerns the arrest, detention, and expulsion from Russia Georgian nationals from the end of September 2006 until the end of January 2007.