06 December 2020,   06:10
Kakha Kaladze demands immediate replacement of mini-bus fleet
Kakha Kaladze says that the current fleet of mini-buses in Tbilisi must be replaced staring in 2020. He has instructed Deputy Mayor Irakli Khmaladze to start negotiations with Tbilisi Minibus, a private company operating the marshutkas, for the process to begin as soon as possible.
As Kaladze said, “marshrutkas” are outdated, polluting the environment and are not comfortable for travel.
“For me, for the mayor of Tbilisi, it is unacceptable to see the “marshrutkas” in the condition they are now, especially in a situation when we [Tbilisi City Hall] are completely replacing the bus fleet. The negotiations with Tbilisi Minibus must lead to a concrete replacement plan in two weeks.
Research shows that micro-buses are essential for our population. However, the micro-buses have certain problems. We should not be surprised that population is complaining about the quality of this traffic. There is a severe situation in terms of exhaust. I would like to assign the Deputy Mayor to begin active communications with private companies who own the micro-buses. They will be given two weeks to submit a plan for the next year to start the process of replacing buses”, - said Kaladze.
He added that at the beginning of 2020 the yellow bus fleet will be completely replaced in the capital and 40 new metro wagon cars will be purchased.