29 November 2020,   21:03
Vazha Gaprindashvili supports NATO membership and considers Russia as main enemy - occupation regime
Tskhinvali so-called KGB says that doctor Vazha Gaprindashvili, who was detained by occupation regime on November 9, "deliberately crossed the border and the step was well-planned".
In their statement the de facto agency wrote that in early November Gapridashvili was on a foreign trip, visiting the Baltic States. On November 4 he returned to Georgia and was receiving patients between November 5 and 8.
“On November 6, 21,000 GEL was placed on Gaprindashvili’s account in the Bank of Georgia account. He warned patients that he would not be in Tbilisi on Saturday and Sunday (November 9-10).
During the interrogation Gaprindashvili said that he deliberately crossed the border as he was going to the church in the village of Monastery.
However, he refused to clearly speak about his religious views and beliefs. He also refused to speak about his political affiliations, but stated that he supports Georgia’s NATO integration as soon as possible. Gaprindashvili refused to say that he crossed the border as he believes that South Ossetia (Tskhinvali) is Georgia and it is now occupied by Russia”, - the de facto agency said.
They added that the “provocation is connected with mass protests in Tbilisi and the official Tbilisi, the opposition and their western curators are trying to gain political points in Gaprindashvili’s case”: “But the attempts will be fruitless”.