29 November 2020,   21:49
Defense Minister pays an official visit to the United States
Defense Minister of Georgia started his visit to the USA with Fort Benning, Georgia – FBGA. Irakli Garibashvili viewed U.S. Army Maneuver Center of Excellence after which he held meetings with FBGA Commanding General, Major General Gary M. Brito and Commander of 1st Security Force Assistance Brigade, Brigadier General Scott Jackson. He also attended the presentation on officers/NCO training and garrison infrastructure development.
Garibashvili participated in the wreath laying ceremony at National Infantry Museum and Soldier Center and paid a tribute to the memory of Georgian and American peacekeepers fallen in combat operations in Iraq.
“The names of the two Georgian peacekeepers, Corporal Zurab Gvenetadze and Lieutenant Giorgi Margievi engraved amongst the U.S. brothers and sisters in arms, here at the memorial site of Georgia National Infantry Museum, thousands of miles away from Georgia, speak about their bravery and sacrifice. It is through the resilience of our brave soldiers that we stand here today, proud, and determined to succeed even further in our path towards a more secure and prosperous future”, - said the Minister.
Georgian peacekeepers - Lieutenant Giorgi Margiev and Corporal Zurab Gvenetadze were killed while conducting combat patrols in Wahida, Iraq by an improvised explosive device on May 2008.