Case of "Rustavi 2" - The New York Times, Deutsche Welle, BBC, Radio Free
World leading media outlets responded to the decision of the European Court of Human Rights.
The New York Times reports that the popular TV channel is fierce critic of Moscow. According to opposition it is an attempt to make media space homogeneous.
Critics think that Kibar Khalvashi is the supporter of "Georgian Dream." He is going to be obedient to the government and stop the critics," - writes The New York Times.
BBC publishes broad report about "Rustavi 2." The author of the article writes that the channel was periodically attacked by the representatives of the ruling party, who called it the opposition party and the channel of the former president Mikheil Saakashvili.
Members of the "Georgian Dream", including Bidzina Ivanishvili, have been accused "Rustavi 2" for spreading fake news and provocations.
"Deutsche Welle" writes that the broadcasting company "Rustavi 2" has a new Director-General, who has appointed by Kibar Khalvashi, the new owner of the TV channel few hours after the decision of the European Court of Human Rights.
"As he notes, the resignation of Nika Gvaramia will be the only change that was planned. Salia will not change the editorial policy of the "Rustavi 2," - writes "Deutsche Welle."
"Radio Free" also responds to the decision of the European Court of Human Rights. According to the article, the action of Khalvashi is the government"s attempt to suppress political dissent within the media before the parliamentary elections 2020. The author also notes that after the decision of the ECHR the Public Registry handed "Rustavi 2" to Khalvashi who resigned Nika Gvaramia.