25 September 2021,   16:54
"The agenda is political responsibility which is imposed on the minister of internal affairs" - Saladze responds to Prime Minister"s statement
The Chairman of the Georgian Young Lawyers" Association (GYLA) says that Giorgi Gakharia should take political responsibility for the night of 20 June.
Sulkhan Saladze considers legitimate the main demand of the rally participants, that is the resignation of the Interior Minister. Saladze says that police had a reason to intervene on the night of 20 June, although the power was excessive and the form was unacceptable.
"Despite the fact that the police had some grounds to intervene, the form exceeds all the limits. Obviously, except for criminal responsibility, the agenda is political responsibility which comes to the minister of internal affairs, "said Sulkhan Saladze.
The Prime Minister of Georgia said today that the June 20 raid was not the responsibility of the Interior Minister. According to Bakhtadze, responsibility for the bloody night is imposed on Mikheil Saakashvili and his political team.