25 September 2021,   16:42
We are going to create the hell to the government, - organizer of the rally
Protesters are gathering on Rustaveli Avenue on the fourth day of the massive rally. Speeches should begin in an hour in front of the parliament building. The requirements are unchanged - the elections held through the proportional system immediately, the dismissal of the Minister of Internal Affairs Giorgi Gakharia, the immediate release of illegal detainees and adequate punishment of the law enforcers who have exceeded the authority.
"Today is the fourth day of the protest, our principal position is that if all three demands are not fulfilled, the government will have hell every day and the forms of protest will be various. If the first three days of these protests were basically held on Rustaveli Avenue, now we will have broader protests, we will go to their offices in various administrative institutions and organize live chains, and apply to the extreme form of protest, for example, Misha Mshvildadze, who is the moderator of this rally, is going to start a hunger strike. We have no choice, unlike the government. They have a choice to retreat and to listen to their people, "said one of the organizers of the demonstration Giorgi Noniashvili.
Another organizer of the rally Shota Dighmelashvili said that the criminals should be punished and detained persons -released. He calls on the citizens to come to the rally.
Another organizer Giga Makarashvili speaks about the details of the rally and states that the citizens will continue to be angry unless their demands are met.