25 September 2021,   15:27
Ukrainian brothers and sisters, go to rest in Georgia - Mikheil Saakashvili
Ukrainian holidaymakers instead of Russians in Georgia - the third president of Georgia launches the campaign under this name. Mikheil Saakashvili starts meetings with Ukrainian airlines and tour operators and is going to urge all the Ukrainians to rest in Georgia.
According to Saakashvili, Putin has declared Georgia"s embargo after Ivanishvili failed to fulfill his task and failed to catch up with Georgians.
"The Russians eventually brought to Tbilisi an occupant who sat down in the parliament and rolled out the Russian flag. Putin saw that the proxy oligarch did not fulfill his assignment. So he decided to punish Georgians, cancel flights and call back Russian tourists from Georgia. I want to address the Ukrainians. Ukraine brothers and sisters, go to rest in Georgia. I"d like to meet with the heads of Ukrainian airlines and ask them to lower prices on tickets. I talk to tour operators and Georgian agencies to ensure the terms and availability of traveling. I urge the Ukrainians to declare their solidarity with Georgians, "Mikheil Saakashvili said.