Additional police checkpoint to be set up in quarantined Bolnisi
With the aim to ensure the enforcement of significantly tough measures imposed within the frames of the state of emergency by the Government, additional police checkpoints have been arranged at the entrances of Kvemo Bolnisi.
In order to monitor the movement of citizens and their health condition, representatives of the Ministry of Internal Affairs continue the enforcement of imposed restrictions in a round-the-clock regime.
Employees of the MIA will provide locals with comprehensive information regarding quarantine restrictions and provide assistance in case if needed. All persons on the territory of Georgia must follow requirements of the Georgian legislation on public health.
In order to fully comply with the decisions made within the frames of state emergency regime, police checkpoints were arranged at the entrances of Tbilisi, Batumi, Kutaisi, Rustavi, Zugdidi, Poti, Gori, Telavi and Akhaltsikhe.