Protecting a company like Frontera casts a shadow over everything - Beka Natsvlishvili addressed letter to international partners
The independent MP Beka Natsvlishvili addresses the US House of Representatives and Senate, as well as the US ambassador to Georgia Kelly Degnan.
He held a press conference with a former employee of Frontera Resources and said that 84 employees of the company were fired on December 17. According to Natsvlishvili, they did not receive an 11-month salary.
“In my letter, I am sending to the US representatives today, urge the US Congressmen and Senators to look closely at the ongoing developments in Georgia.
We demand respectful attitudes from the American Congressman because when it comes to the support of the Frontera, they have to study the activities of this company.
When they release a statement in the name of democracy, they should urge their companies to respect human rights and the rule of law in Georgia.
We are proud people, we are not a colony where foreign companies can make money at the expense of the citizens of our country”, - concluded Natsvlishvili.
Congressman Markwayne Mullin sent the letter to the Head of the Government of Georgia “with concerns about the deteriorating economic climate for foreign direct investment, in particular for US energy companies”.
The Government of Georgia and American company Frontera have sued each other for “violating contract conditions,” which are confidential. Frontera says that it has suffered 3.5 billion USD in damage in Georgia. Frontera, which was founded in the US in 1996, entered Georgia in 1997 and founded Frontera Eastern Georgia. The Georgian Oil and Gas Corporation owns 50% of Frontera Eastern Georgia.