I would not comment on individual letters - Carl Hartzell on Mullin letter
The EU is Georgia’s largest trading partner and work is underway to resolve the problems. Such a statement made Carl Hartzell, the EU Ambassador, while answering to a question regarding US congressman.
“I would not comment on individual letters. In general, I can say that the EU is Georgia"s biggest investor and also a major trading partner. We are working on these issues. The issues that are in connection with the business environment are very complex and extensive. We work with business representatives to resolve the existing problems”, - said Carl Hartsell.
The member of the House of Representatives of the USA Congress, Marqwayne Mullin, wrote a letter to the Prime Minister Giorgi Gakharia. According to Mullin, despite Georgia’s progress since it declared its independence, the recent years have revealed a continued negative trend in democratic and free-market economic indicators that have not gone unnoticed by the United States.