Elizabeth Rood on Mullin’s letter - I would recommend to appeal for comment to the Congress, I want to note Georgia’s great progress
US Chargé d’Affaires Elizabeth Rood points out that the road that is currently under way by Georgia is very important. According to her, the ongoing political dialogue is one of the important processes for Georgia’s political future.
“Congress is the legislative branch of the US, therefore, we recommend you to appeal to it for detailed information. I would like to underline the great progress Georgia has made, but now is a very important moment on Georgia’s democratic path. I mean the political dialogue that is taking place with the support of the United States, the European Union and the Council of Europe.
This is a very good opportunity for the ruling party and the opposition parties to reach an agreement, make some concessions and get the best model for the development of the country and democracy,” Elizabeth Rood said.
It’s important Georgia to adopt the electoral reform and the legislation taking the OSCE/ODIHR recommendations into account”, - concluded Elizabeth Rood.