Between us and the restoration of justice is one person and this person is not Kibar Khalvashi - Davit Dvali and Jarji Akimidze release a statement
Founders of Rustavi 2 - Davit Dvali and Jarji Akimidze release a statement. Davit Dvali and Jarji Akimidze say in a joint statement that one person is between them and the restoration of justice and this person is not Kibar Khalvashi.
" The Georgian government committed a crime against us in 2004. They appropriated the broadcasting company, owned by us - "Rustavi 2" violently and trampled down fundamental democratic values like freedom of speech, inviolability of property, and most importantly, freedom and dignity of citizens.
Today, the events unfolding around "Rustavi 2", the current political situation made us face a fact, that the media landscape can radically change in Georgia. When a separation mechanism of government branches do not work, unhealthy processes are underway in the judicial system and Russian hostile forces infiltrate in all spheres of the state"s development, we believe that it is vitally important for the democratic life of the country to manage and free "Rustavi 2" from influences of parties in order to restore its role of critical and ambuscaded impartial observer (the so-called watchdog), the flagship of the fourth branch of government.
No matter how the developments regarding Rustavi 2 end, for us, the founders of the television and the main victims of the case, the state"s inactivity and an attempt to leave us alone with the goodwill of a private person is categorically unacceptable.
We will continue to fight for justice - the State is obliged to protect our rights, that have been violated. Today between us and justice, between us and the broadcasting company, founded by us is only one person and this person is not Kibar Khalvashi,"- reads the statement.