19 February 2020,   18:14
Another UN resolution in support of Georgia- the document condemns the situation in the occupied territories
Another UN resolution in support of Georgia. 45 countries have submitted the resolution on the status of IDPs and refugees, and the majority supported it.
The document condemns demographic changes in force in the occupied territories of Georgia, confirms the right of IDPs to return to their homes and stresses the necessity of respect and protection of their property rights.
While submitting the resolution, Georgia"s Permanent Representative to the UN stressed the situation in the occupied territories regarding security and human rights. Kakhaber Imnadze said that in the occupied regions the population has been subjected to kidnapping, illegal arrests, property infringement, restricting access to native language education, limiting free movement and discrimination on ethnic grounds.
The Permanent Representative of Georgia noted that the latest report of the Secretary-General is causing great pain as it describes the "tragic death" of Georgian internally displaced persons.