24 February 2020,   14:46
Larry reached historic anti-record - specialists impose responsibility for the process on the National Bank and the Government
Gel continues to impair - after a four-month continuous dropdown, national currency has reached historic anti-record level. According to the official rate established by the National Bank of Georgia, the purchase of 1 dollar is available for 2 .74 GEL . GEL with respect to dollar was reduced by 2 tetri in just one day. The cost of US dollars in commercial banks is 2 .77 GEL .
The experts have suggested several reasons for such a drop - including major political shocks and the wrong economic policies of the government.
Specialists think that the National Bank promotes devaluation of the Lari by buying dollars for currency reserves. Former owner and businessman Lasha Papashvili said in an interview with BMG that artificial impairment of the lari is happening and if it were not for interfere, one dollar would cost today 55 tetri, or about 20 tetri less.
The parliamentary majority does not see the government"s liability for the depreciation of the Lari. According to the leaders of the ruling team, the Lari"s current course is set in a free regime and the pace of the country"s economy does not affect it.