12 December 2019,   22:22
"They fully support democracy in Georgia and Media Independence" - Nika Gvaramia met with the EU and US Representatives
Another attack on Rustavi2 - Director General of Broadcasting Company Rustavi2 met with the EU representatives. He also held a meeting at the US Embassy.
As Nika Gvaramia said, both meetings were held in closed format, so he can not talk about details of the topic discussed, but says that both representations fully support the media and democracy development in the country.
"The meeting was held with EU representatives and at the US Embassy. It was a closed meeting, so it is hard for me to tell the details. One thing that I can say and probably they will make a statement in this regard is that both representatives reiterate full support to democracy in Georgia, to freedom of speech and media independence. This is a guaranteed attitude towards these issues and everything that will hinder it is unacceptable for them, "Nika Gvaramia said.