15 December 2019,   13:52
"The Government wants to change Rustavi 2"s editorial policy" - Gigauri recalls Kobakhidze"s statement
"The government wants to change the editorial policy of Rustavi 2 ," said Eka Gigauri, the Executive Director of Transparency International Georgia about a new attack on the broadcasting company.
According to the third sector, the government does not want to hear critical opinion of the media. Eka Gigauri recalled the statement of Irakli Kobakhidze, the Chairman of Parliament, when he told two weeks ago that Rustavi 2 should be returned to the old owners.
"The fact that this is happening raises a lot of question marks because recently we saw the impeachment procedure and a Director of Adjara TV was dismissed. After that we saw that an influential and experienced producer was dismissed because of her Facebook post. Today we see this fact that after a few years one of the shareholders recalled that she had some questions to the management of Rustavi 2,"- Eka Gigauri said.