"Occupied territories remain the main challenge for Georgia" - Vakhtang Gomelauri
"Occupied territories remain the first challenge for Georgia," Vakhtang Gomelauri, head of the Georgian Security Service, said in the Parliament.
Vakhtang Gomelauri presented the report on state security activities in the legislative body.
According to the statement of the head of the State Security , the approaches of the Russian Federation in the occupied regions have not changed and are still of non-formal annexation character .
"During the reporting period, the militarization of Abkhazia and Tskhinvali region is growing, discrimination on ethnic grounds and restrictions of free movement continued in 2018 on the occupied territories of Georgia. The approaches of the Russian Federation have not changed and are still reflected in the process of non-formal annexation. Political and socio-economic processes in the so-called Abkhazia and Tskhinvali region were fully controlled and managed by the occupation forces, "said Vakhtang Gomelauri.
According to the head of the security service, maintaining peace and stability in Georgia, taking into consideration the country"s geopolitical location, is one of the priorities of regional security.