Kobakhidze"s threat - "Rustavi 2" should be returned to the legal owner
The owner of "Rustavi 2" was illegally deprived of his property and it should be returned to its owners - Irakli Kobakhidze, the Chairman of the Parliament, recently made a statement at the legislative body. He addressed Giga Bokeria and noted that the court in Georgia was fair because the court decided that Rustavi 2 should be returned to its legal owner.
"Rustavi 2" is an excellent case, everyone knows what happened in Rustavi 2, how you Mr. Giga tool away from the legal owner Rustavi 2 and though your opponent partially is "National Movement" but you are still together. Today, Rustavi 2 is owned by Mikheil Saakashvili, owned byUNM , is now owned by the National Movement and Mikheil Saakashvili. The only thing that the court has said , comprised by the way of nine judges, who are presented today in the supreme court is that Saakashvili illegally appropriated "Rustavi 2" This is the truth that has no alternative and it known by the Georgian people. As for Strasbourg, Strasbourg did not say that the decision was illegal."Rustavi 2" is exactly the best illustration that the court in Georgia is fair and it returns the seized property to legitimate owners , although there is still a lot to be done in that issue. Many of the property you have taken away should be returned to people, the rights of the people must be protected, and the National Movement with its revanchist approaches must be given to the past.